Privacy Policy


Our contact details

warfair ApS ("warfair")
Svinemosevej 7 Søsum
DK - 3670 Veksø Zealand
Denmark
Phone number: +4560690330
E-mail: mail@warfair.org
CVR: 40934731

Who is responsible for data and information

The person (DPO) responsible for data and information is:
Christian Friis Bach (CEO)
Svinemosevej 7 3670 Veksø Sj.
Denmark
Telephone +4548181819 / +4560690330
E-mail mail@warfair.org or christian@friisbach.dk

What kind of information we have

If you are a customer (including a newsletter subscriber) or partner, we collect the following information: name, address, phone number, email address, payment information, order information and customer support communications. For private customers using our webshop data is collected by Shopify - see more information.

If you are a volunteer, we collect the following information:
Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and place of employment / study.

If you are a "warfair friend", we collect the following information:
Name, title, phone number, email address and place of work / study.

If you are an applicant for a position in the warfair team, we collect the following information:
Name, title, address, telephone number, e-mail, signature, contractual relationship, previous education and place of employment.

If you are warfair staff, we collect the following information:
Name, initials, title, address, telephone number, email, date of birth, photo, signature, Social Security number, contractual relationship, salary, previous education and place of employment.

Cookies and statistics

The Warfair website does not use cookies. Our website is hosted at Shopify. See further information on how Shopify manage your data here.

How we obtain the information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you as part of the transaction or relationship with warfair. Sensitive personal information is only collected as part of an application process for a warfair position or as part of a contractual relationship as a warfair employee.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal bases we rely on for the processing of this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by writing to mail@warfair.org.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.

What we do with the information we have

If you are a customer, we use your personal data to:

  • Send you order confirmation and order information
  • Answer questions and follow your requests
  • Be able to deliver your goods and provide our services to you, including by sharing your name, address, email and order details with the shipping companies DAO and DSV.
  • Be able to manage our customer relationship with you
  • Be able to provide you with offers and marketing materials as long as it complies with applicable laws.

If you are a volunteer, we use your personal data to:

  • Coordinate work with the warfair team and other volunteers
  • Provide information on organizational news and events
  • Be able to maintain our relationship with you
  • Promote you on our website (https://www.warfair.org/about) after your consent.

If you are a "friend of warfair", we use your personal data to:

  • Be able to maintain our relationship with you, including sending regular newsletters.
  • Promote you on our website (https://www.warfair.org/about) after your consent.

If you are warfair staff, we use your personal data to:

  • Enter into a contractual relationship with you.
  • Pay salaries, pensions and other forms of remuneration.
  • Coordinate work with the warfair team and volunteers.
  • Provide information on organizational news and events.
  • Be able to maintain our relationship with you.
  • Promote you on our website (https://www.warfair.org/about) after your consent.

We do not share this information with any other organization or company without your specific consent. We do not share the information with partners in third countries that are not covered by the GDPR.

How we store your information

Your information is stored securely in the warfair-password-protected Microsoft office365 warfair-platform (Teams, Sharepoint and Outlook) (covered by the Microsoft Data Processor agreement), and for customers and business partners in either the password-protected Shopify platform (covered by Shopify data processing agreement) or the warfair password-protected Visma E-conomic suite (covered by the Visma-warfair data processor agreement).

The data shall not be stored or stored elsewhere either electronically or physically.

We will only retain the information as long as there is a legal and legitimate basis for this, unless the relationship, based on mutual consent, continues after this period. For customers and commercial partners, the information is stored for 5 years to meet Danish audit requirements.

When there is no longer a legal and legitimate basis for storing the information, we will dispose of your information by deleting the records kept in all physical and electronic archives, including possible backups.

Your rights to data protection

Under the Data Protection Act, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access-you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification-you have the right to ask us to correct the information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to fill in the information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you provided to us to another organization or to you in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any fee for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at mail@warfair.org if you want to make a request.

How to complain

You can complain directly to the warfair complaints mechanism at complaints@warfair.dk. The complaint is considered by warfair Ethics Committee.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with our way of handling your personal data, or if you do not believe that we live up to our obligations to process your data.

You can find the contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk where there is also a direct link to file a complaint.